WINTER GAMES

Saskatchewan is home to many talented and hardworking athletes. The list below documents all of the province’s homegrown heroes who are currently in contention to compete at the 2022 Olympic and Paralympic Games. The list will be regularly updated as the games approach until the final contingent of Saskatchewan athletes is confirmed.

Denotes member of Team Canada



Name/Nom: Catriona LeMay-Doan
Position: Team Canada Chef de Mission
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon


Name/Nom: Emily Clark
Sport:
Hockey
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Hockey Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Hockey Canada


Name/Nom: Kali Christ
Sport:
Speed Skating
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Saskatchewan Speed Skating Association
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Speed Skating Canada


Name/Nom: Ben Coakwell
Sport:
Bobsleigh
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Moose Jaw
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Bobsleigh Canada Skeleton


Name/Nom: Matt Dunstone
Sport:
Mixed Doubles Curling
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Kamloops, BC
Residence/Résidence: Regina
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

CURLSASK
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Curling Canada


Name/Nom: Graeme Fish
Sport:
Speed Skating
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Moose Jaw
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Saskatchewan Speed Skating Association
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Speed Skating Canada


Name/Nom: Marsha Hudey
Sport:
Speed Skating
Hometown/Ville Natale:
White City
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Saskatchewan Speed Skating Association
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Speed Skating Canada


Name/Nom: Chaelynn Kitz
Sport:
Mixed Doubles Curling
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Oxbow
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

CURLSASK
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Curling Canada


Name/Nom: Nancy Martin
Sport:
Mixed Doubles Curling
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Rosetown
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

CURLSASK
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Curling Canada


Name/Nom: Mark McMorris
Sport:
Snowboard
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Saskatchewan Snowboard
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Canada Snowboard


Name/Nom: Kirk Muyres
Sport:
Mixed Doubles Curling
Hometown/Ville Natale:
St. Gregor
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

CURLSASK
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Curling Canada


Name/Nom: Evan Neufeldt
Sport:
Skeleton
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Bobsleigh Canada Skeleton


Name/Nom: Logan Pletz
Sport:
Biathlon
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Biathlon Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Biathlon Canada


Name/Nom: Catlin Schneider
Sport:
Mixed Doubles Curling
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

CURLSASK
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Curling Canada


Name/Nom: Maia Schwinghammer
Sport:
Freestyle Skiing – Moguls
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Saskatchewan Freestyle Ski
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Freestyle Canada

STAFF

Name/Nom: Lisa Hoffart
Sport:
Team Canada Mission Staff (Outfitting Team)
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina

 

Name/Nom: Gil Dash
Sport:
Wheelchair Curling
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Moose Jaw
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

CURLSASK
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Curling Canada


Name/Nom: Jesse Ehman
Sport:
Para Nordic Skiing
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Cross Country Skiing Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Nordiq Canada


Name/Nom: Brittany Hudak
Sport:
Para Nordic Skiing
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Prince Albert
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Cross Country Skiing Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Nordiq Canada


Name/Nom: Kurt Oatway
Sport:
Para Alpine Skiing
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Sask Alpine
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Alpine Canada


Name/Nom: Marie Wright
Sport:
Wheelchair Curling
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Moose Jaw
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

CURLSASK
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Curling Canada

COACHES

Name/Nom: Ken Babey
Sport:
Para Hockey
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Hockey Canada


Name/Nom: Kaspar Wirz
Sport:
Para-Nordic (China)
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon

%d bloggers like this: