WINTER GAMES

Saskatchewan is home to many talented and hardworking athletes. The list below documents all of the province’s homegrown heroes who are currently in contention to compete at the 2022 Olympic and Paralympic Games. The list will be regularly updated as the games approach until the final contingent of Saskatchewan athletes is confirmed.

Denotes member of Team Canada



Name/Nom: Catriona Le May Doan
Position: Team Canada Chef de Mission
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon


Name/Nom: Emily Clark
Sport:
Hockey
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Hockey Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Hockey Canada


Name/Nom: Ben Coakwell
Sport:
Bobsleigh
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Moose Jaw
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Bobsleigh Canada Skeleton


Name/Nom: Adam Cracknell
Sport:
Hockey
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Prince Albert
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Hockey Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Hockey Canada


Name/Nom: Graeme Fish
Sport:
Speed Skating
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Moose Jaw
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Saskatchewan Speed Skating Association
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Speed Skating Canada


Name/Nom: Marsha Hudey
Sport:
Speed Skating
Hometown/Ville Natale:
White City
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Saskatchewan Speed Skating Association
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Speed Skating Canada


Name/Nom: Mark McMorris
Sport:
Snowboard
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Saskatchewan Snowboard
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Canada Snowboard

COACHES

Name/Nom: Adam Burwell
Sport:
Snowboard – Big Air and Slopestyle
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina

Name/Nom: Todd McClements
Sport:
Speed Skating
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon

Name/Nom: Lyndon Rush
Sport:
Bobsleigh
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Humboldt

STAFF

Name/Nom: Chris Dornan 
Sport:
Media Attache – Bobsleigh and Skeleton
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon

Name/Nom: Lisa Hoffart
Sport:
Team Canada Mission Staff (Outfitting Team)
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina

Name/Nom: Mark Jesney
Sport:
Physiotherapist – Speed Skating
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon

OFFICIALS

Name/Nom: Cianna Lieffers 
Sport:
Referee – Women’s Hockey
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon

Name/Nom: Alexandra Blair 
Sport:
Linesperson – Women’s Hockey
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Weyburn

 

Name/Nom: Lisa DeJong
Sport:
Para snowboard
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Biggar
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Saskatchewan Snowboard
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Snowboard Canada


Name/Nom: Brittany Hudak
Sport:
Para nordic
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Prince Albert
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Cross Country Skiing Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Nordiq Canada

COACHES

Name/Nom: Ken Babey
Sport:
Para ice hockey
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Hockey Canada

Name/Nom: Kaspar Wirz
Sport:
Para nordic (China)
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon

%d bloggers like this: