Games Results/Schedule

Follow Saskatchewan’s Paralympians with a comprehensive schedule just for them! The schedule lists competition, time – both in Japan and Saskatchewan – a viewing option and will be updated with results.

Complete Paralympic competition schedule

Note: times are subject to change

  5
GOLD
10
SILVER
6
BRONZE

OPENING CEREMONY: Tuesday, August 24, 20:00 JST (Tuesday, August 24, 05:00 SK Time). Watch on CBC Sports.

CLOSING CEREMONY: Sunday, September 5, 20:00 JST ( Sunday, September 5, 05:00 SK Time) Watch on CBC Sports.

NIKITA ENS
Para swimming

Competition Local (JST) Time Sask Time Results Watch
SM4 150m Individual Medley Heats August 28, 09:48 August 27, 18:48 4:34.01 seconds
Canadian Record
Did Not Advance
CBC Sports
S3 50m Backstroke Heats August 29, 10:03 August 28, 19:03 1:10.82 seconds
Did Not Advance
CBC Sports
S3 100m Freestyle Heats August 30, 10:37 August 29, 19:37 2:32.56 seconds
Did Not Advance
CBC Sports

JESSICA FROTTEN
Para athletics

Competition Local (JST) Time Sask Time Results Watch
T53 800m Heats August 29, 10:36 August 28, 19:36 1:56.79 seconds
Did Not Advance
CBC Sports
T54 1,500m Race Heats August 30, 21:26 August 30, 06:26 3:52.23 seconds
Did Not Advance
CBC Sports
T53 400m Heats September 2, 12:10 September 1, 21:10 8th, 59.98 seconds
Advanced to Final
CBC Sports
T53 400m Final September 2, 19:30 September 2, 04:30 8th, 1:01.16 seconds CBC Sports
4x100m Universal Relay Heats September 3, 12:10 September 2, 21:10 49.38 seconds
Did Not Advance
CBC Sports

NIK GONCIN & GARRETT OSTEPCHUK
Wheelchair Basketball

Competition Local (JST) Time Sask Time Results Watch
RR: Canada vs. Spain August 26, 11:15 August 25, 20:15 L 78-41 Highlights
RR: Canada vs. Turkey August 27, 11:15 August 26, 20:15 L 77-73 (OT) Highlights
RR: Canada vs. Japan August 28, 14:45 August 27, 23:45 L 62-56 Highlights
RR: Canada vs. Republic of Korea August 29, 17:00 August 29, 02:00 W 74-64 CBC Sports
RR: Canada vs. Colombia August 30, 09:00 August 29, 18:00 W 63-52 Highlights
Quarter-finals
vs. Great Britain
September 1, 18:15 September 1, 03:15 L 66-52 Highlights
Playoffs 7/8
vs. Germany
September 3, 12:30 September 2, 21:30 L 68-56
Finish 8th
CBC Sports

JULIE KOZUN
Sitting Volleyball 

Competition Local (JST) Time Sask Time Results Watch
RR: Brazil vs. Canada August 27, 18:30 August 27, 03:30 L 3-2 (21-25, 26-24, 25-20, 27-29, 17-15) Highlights
RR: Italy vs. Canada August 29, 14:00 August 28, 23:00 W 3-1 (25-16, 25-14, 15-25, 25-18) CBC Sports
RR: Canada vs. Japan September 1, 20:30 September 1, 05:30 W 3-0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-20) Highlights
Semifinal vs. China September 3, 20:30 September 3, 05:30 L 3-0 (18-25, 20-25, 15-25) CBC Sports
Bronze Medal Game vs. Brazil September 4, 16:30 September 4, 01:30 L 3-1 (15-25, 26-24, 26-24, 25-14) CBC Sports

SHELBY NEWKIRK
Para swimming

Competition Local (JST) Time Sask Time Results Watch
S6 50m Freestyle Heats August 25, 10:33 August 24, 19:33 9th, 35.50 seconds
Canadian Record
Did Not Advance
CBC Sports
S7 100m Freestyle Heats August 31, 10:40 August 30, 19:40 1:19.06
Did Not Advance
CBC Sports
S6 100m Backstroke Heats September 3, 09:27 September 2, 18:27 1st in heat, 1:22.83
Canadian Record
Advanced to Final
CBC Sports
S6 100m Backstroke Final September 3, 17:23 September 3, 2:23 4th, 1:21.79
Canadian Record
CBC Sports

RYAN ROUSELL
Wheelchair Fencing, Class A

Competition Local (JST) Time Sask Time Results Watch
Sabre
Pools
August 25
09:00-14:00
August 24
18:00-23:00
L 5-4 Ukraine’s Andrii Demchuk
L 5-0 Italy’s Edoardo Giordan
L 5-3 China’s Hao Li
L 5-3 Germany’s Maurice Schmidt
Paralympic.ca
Epee
Pools, Round of 16 & Quarter-finals
August 26
09:00-15:40
August 25 18:00
– August 26 00:40
L 5-1 Italy’s Emanuele Lambertini
L 5-2 Germany’s Maurice Schmidt
5-4 to RPC’s Maxim Shaburov
L 5-0 to Turkey’s Hakan Akkaya
L 5-1 to Iraq’s Zainulabdeen Al-Madhkhoori
L 5-4 China’s Jianquan Tian
Highlights

KEELY SHAW
Para Cyclist, Class C4

Competition Local (JST) Time Sask Time Results Watch
3,000m Individual Pursuit (Track) Qualifying August 25, 10:56 August 24, 19:56 3rd, 3:49.032 seconds
Advanced to Bronze Final
CBC Sports
3,000m Individual Pursuit (Track) Bronze Final August 25, 14:00 August 24, 23:00 BRONZE
3:48.342 seconds
Highlights
Time Trial (Road) August 31, 08:00 August 30, 17:00 4th, 42:11.09 Highlights
Road Race September 2, 09:30 September 1, 18:30 13th
Race finished, but time not available
CBC Sports

COACHES

FRANK GAUDET
Para badminton

Competition
Para badminton competes September 1-5

ERIC KRAMER
Para swimming

Competition
Para swimming competes August 25 – September 3

CARLA NICHOLLS
Para athletics

Competition
Para athletics competes August 27 – September 5

JOHN WETZSTEIN
Para rowing

Competition
Para rowing competes August 27 – August 29

  7
GOLD
6
SILVER
11
BRONZE

JENNY GILBERT
Women’s Softball

Competition Local (JST) Time Sask Time Results Watch
RR: Canada vs. Mexico July 21 – 15:00 July 21 – 00:00 W 4-0 CBC Gem
RR: United States vs. Canada July 22 – 9:00 July 21 – 18:00 L 1-0 CBC Gem and CBC
RR: Australia vs. Canada July 24 – 10:00 July 23 – 19:00 W 7-1 CBC Gem
RR: Canada vs. Japan July 25 – 14:30 July 24 – 23:30 L 1-0 Extras CBC Gem
RR: Canada vs. Italy July 26 – 14:30 July 25 – 23:30 W 8-1 CBC Gem
Bronze Medal vs. Mexico July 27 – 13:00 July 26 – 22:00 BRONZE
W 3-2
CBC Gem and Sportsnet, Sportsnet One

ANICKA NEWELL
Women’s Athletics – Pole Vault

Competition Local (JST) Time Sask Time Results Watch
Qualifying Round Aug 2 – 19:00 Aug 2 – 04:00 T1 4.55m
Qualified for final
CBC Gem
Final Aug 5 – 19:20 Aug 5 – 05:20 No measure CBC Gem

COLE PRATT
Men’s Swimming – 100m Backstroke / Relays (TBD)

Competition Local (JST) Time Sask Time Results Watch
Heats (Backstroke) July 25 – 19:00 July 24 – 04:00 7th, 54.27 heats, Did Not Advance CBC Gem

KENZIE PRIDDELL
Women’s Artistic Swimming – Team (Alternate)

Competition Local (JST) Time Sask Time Results Watch
Team Technical Routine Aug 6 – 19:30 Aug 6 – 04:30 91.4992 points CBC Gem
Team Free Routine Aug 7 – 19:30 Aug 7 – 04:30 92.5333
finished in 6th place overall
CBC Gem

TAMMARA THIBEAULT
Women’s Boxing – 75kg Middleweight

Competition Local (JST) Time Sask Time Results Watch
Preliminaries: Round of 16
vs. Kazakhstan’s Nadezhda Ryabets
July 28 – 13:18 July 27 – 21:18 W 4-1 split decision CBC Gem
Quarter-finals vs. Netherland’s Nouchka Fontijn July 31 – 13:24 July 30 – 22:24 L Unanimous Decision CBC Gem

RYLAN WIENS
Men’s Diving – 10m Platform

Competition Local (JST) Time Sask Time Results Watch
Preliminaries Aug 6 – 15:00 Aug 6 – 00:00 19th, 366.70 points
Did not advance
CBC Gem

KELSEY WOG
Women’s Swimming – 100m Breaststroke, 200m Breaststroke

Competition Local (JST) Time Sask Time Results Watch
100m Breaststroke Heats July 25 – 19:43 July 25 – 04:43 7th, 1:07.73 heats, Did Not Advance  
200m Breastroke Heats July 28 – 19:49 July 28 – 04:49 6th, 2:24.27 heats, Advanced to semifinals  
200m Breastroke Semifinals July 29 – 11:54 July 28 – 20:54 Did Not Advance  

COACHES

LISA BORGERSON
Women’s Shooting

Competition Local (JST) Time Sask Time Results Watch
10m Air Pistol Qualifications & Finals July 25 – 09:00 July 24 – 18:00 47th, Did not advance CBC Gem
25m Air Pistol Qualifications – Precision July 29 – 09:00 July 28 – 18:00 281 points CBC Gem
25m Air Pistol Qualifications – Rapid July 30 – 09:00 July 29 – 18:00 283 points
Overall: 564 points (42nd)
Did not advance
CBC Gem

MARY CARROLL
Men’s Diving – 10m Platform (Rylan Wiens)

Competition Local (JST) Time Sask Time Results Watch
Preliminaries Aug 6 – 15:00 Aug 6 – 00:00 19th, 366.70 points
Did not advance
CBC Gem

LISA THOMAIDIS
Women’s Basketball

Competition Local (JST) Time Sask Time Results Watch
RR: Canada vs. Serbia July 26 – 17:20 July 26 – 02:20 L 72-68 CBC Gem
RR: Canada vs. Republic of Korea July 29 – 10:00 July 28 – 19:00 W 74-53 CBC Gem and Sportsnet, Sportsnet One
RR: Canada vs. Spain Aug 1 – 10:00 July 31 – 19:00 L 76-66 CBC Gem
%d bloggers like this: