SYDNEY 2000

  3
GOLD
3
SILVER
8
BRONZE

ATHLETES

Name Sport Event/Position Hometown Results
JUSTIN ABDOU Wrestling Men’s Freestyle – 84kg Moose Jaw 13th
JASON CASWELL Shooting Men’s Skeet Saskatoon 19th
TRACY DUNCAN Rowing Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls Saskatoon 9th
BRIAN JOHNS Swimming Men’s Freestyle Relay 4x200m, Individual Medley 200m Regina Freestyle Relay 4x200m – 7th, Individual Medley 200m – 15th
RHIANNON LEIER Swimming Women’s Breaststroke 100m Regina Breaststroke 100m – 11th
MIKE MINTENKO Swimming Men’s Butterfly 100m, Medley Relay 4x100m, Freestyle Relay 4x200m Moose Jaw Butterfly 100m – 5th, Medley Relay 4x100m – 6th, Freestyle Relay 4x200m – 7th
JACKI NICHOL Softball Women’s – Team captain Swift Current 8th
DEAN SCHMEICHEL Wrestling Men’s Freestyle – 96kg Tisdale 19th
LADONNA WATKINS Athletics Women’s 4x100m Relay, 400m Regina 4x100m Relay – 12th, 400m – 11th
JAKE WETZEL Rowing Men’s Quadruple Sculls Saskatoon 7th
HAYLEY WICKENHEISER Softball Women’s Shaunavon 8th

SUPPORT STAFF

Name Sport Hometown
DIANE JONES KONIHOWSKI Chef de Mission Saskatoon
 
  38
GOLD
33
SILVER
25
BRONZE

ATHLETES

Name Sport Event/Position Hometown Results
AMY ALSOP Goalball Women’s Saskatoon GOLD
MIKE BACON Wheelchair Rugby Mixed Saskatoon 4th
COLLETTE BOURGONJE Para athletics Women’s Marathon (T54), (T53) – 800m, 400m, 200m, 100m Porcupine Plain Marathon – DNF, 800m – 6th, 400m – 7th, 200m – 7th, 100m – 6th
EARLE CONNOR Para athletics Men’s (T42) 100m, 200m Rosthern 100m – GOLD, 200m – SILVER
LISA FRANKS Para athletics  Women’s (T52) 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, 1500m Moose Jaw 100m – SILVER, 200m – GOLD, 400m – GOLD, 800m – GOLD, 1500m – GOLD
CLAYTON GEREIN Para athletics  Men’s (T52) Marathon, 5000m, 1500m, 800m Pilot Butte Marathon – GOLD, 5000m – 5th, 1500m – DQ, 800m – DQ
RICK REELIE Para athletics  Men’s (T52) 800m, 1500m, 5000m Saskatoon 800m – SILVER, 1500m – 4th, 5000m – BRONZE
ALLAN SEMENIUK Wheelchair Rugby  Mixed Saskatoon 4th
JOEY STABNER Sitting Volleyball Men’s Kinistino SILVER
DARYL STUBEL Wheelchair Rugby  Mixed Regina 4th
KAREN VAN NEST * Shooting Para sport Women’s Air Pistol (SH1) Mississauga, ON 4th

* Lived and trained in Saskatchewan

%d bloggers like this: