Beijing 2008

  3
GOLD
9
SILVER
8
BRONZE

ATHLETES

Name Sport Event/Position Hometown Results
JAMES AVERY Baseball Pitcher Moose Jaw 6th
ERIN CUMPSTONE Softball Catcher Saskatoon 4th
RACHELLE DE JONG Rowing Women’s Quadruple Sculls (4x) Regina 8th
KEVIN GRAHAM Water Polo Men’s – Driver Regina 11th
KELSIE HENDRY Athletics Women’s Pole Vault Saskatoon 18th
BRIAN JOHNS Swimming Men’s Freestyle Relay 4x200m, Individual Medley 400m, Individual Medley 200m Regina Freestyle Relay 4x200m – 5th, Individual Medley 400m – 7th, Individual Medley 200m – 18th
DIONE MEIER Softball Pitcher Saskatoon 4th
ROBIN RANDALL Water Polo Men’s – Goalie Drinkwater 11th
REUBEN ROSS Diving Men’s Springboard 3m, Platform 10m Pilot Butte Springboard 3m – 18th, Platform 10m – 17th
AMY VERMEULEN Soccer Alternate Saskatoon 8th
RACHELLE VIINBERG Rowing Women’s Quadruple Sculls Regina 8th
JAKE WETZEL Rowing Men’s Eight with Cox (8+) Saskatoon GOLD
FRAZER WILL Judo Men’s 60 kg Star City 7th
ALEX WRUBLESKI Cycling Women’s Individual Time Trial, Individual Road Race Regina Individual Time Trial – 24th, Individual Road Race – 50th

COACHES

Name Sport Hometown
DON BATES Softball (Assistant Coach) Saskatoon
CARLA NICHOLLS Athletics Broadview
CORY NIEFER Shooting Saskatoon
TERRY PUHL Baseball Melville

SUPPORT STAFF

Name Sport Hometown
ROGER ARCHAMBAULT Sport Services Officer Prince Albert
AL BODNARCHUK Massage Therapist Hafford
NANCY BRAWLEY Diving – Chef d’équipe Saskatoon
DOUG CHARKO Meteorologist Regina
IVOR LAWRENCE SCHLEDEWITZ Chiropractor Saskatoon
 
  19
GOLD
10
SILVER
21
BRONZE

ATHLETES

Name Sport Event/Position Hometown Results
AMY ALSOP Goalball Women’s Saskatoon 4th
EARLE CONNOR Para athletics Men’s 100m (T42) Rosthern GOLD
ILANA DUFF Para athletics Women’s 100m, 200m, 400m (T53) Saskatoon 100m – BRONZE, 200m – 5th, 400m – 6th
LISA FRANKS Wheelchair Basketball Women’s Moose Jaw 5th
CLAYTON GEREIN Para athletics Men’s Marathon (T52) Pilot Butte 6th
JACQUELINE RENNEBOHM Para swimming Women’s 50m Freestyle (S12), 100m Freestyle (S12), 100m Butterfly (S12), 100m Breaststroke (SB12), 200m Individual Medley (SM12) Regina 50m Freestyle – 10th, 100m Freestyle – 10th, 100m Butterfly – 9th, 100m Breaststroke – 10th, 200m Individual Medley – 11th
SHAWNA RYAN Goalball Women’s Saskatoon 5th
KAREN VAN NEST * Shooting Para sport Women’s Air Pistol (SH1) Mississauga, ON 10th

* Lived and trained in Saskatchewan

COACHES

Name Sport Hometown
GEORGETTE REED Para athletics Regina
JEFF TOTH Para swimming Regina

SUPPORT STAFF

Name Sport Hometown
PHILLIP ALLEN Team Services Officer Regina
GRAHAM OLSON Para swimming – Videographer Saskatoon
DARREN STOLZ Team Coordinator Leader
%d bloggers like this: