SUMMER GAMES

Saskatchewan is home to many talented and hardworking athletes, coaches, officials and support staff. The list below documents all of the province’s homegrown heroes who are currently in contention to attend the 2020 (being held in 2021). The list will be regularly updated as the games approach until the final contingent of Saskatchewan athletes, coaches, officials and team staff is confirmed.

Denotes member of Team Canada


2020 Summer Olympics
(July 23 – August 8, 2021)

ATHLETES

Name/Nom: Delaney Aikens 
Sport:
Rugby 7s
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Briercrest
Residence/Résidence:
Victoria, B.C./Victoria, Colombie-Britannique
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Rugby Union
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Rugby Canada
National Bio / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Shauna Biddulph
Sport: Modern Pentathlon/Pentathlon moderne
Hometown/Ville Natale: Saskatoon
Residence/Résidence: Calgary, AB
National Bio / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Graham DeLaet
Sport: Golf
Hometown/Ville Natale: Weyburn
Residence/Résidence: Scottsdale, Arizona
Previous Olympic Games/Jeux Olympiques Précédent: Rio 2016
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Golf Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Golf Canada
National Bio / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Quinn Dornstauder
Sport: Basketball
Hometown/Ville Natale: Regina
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Basketball Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Canada Basketball
National Bio / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Margo Erlam
Sport: Diving
Hometown/Ville Natale: Saskatoon
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Dive Sask
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Diving Canada
National Bio / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Braedon Friesen
Sport:
Volleyball
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Swift Current
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Volleyball Association
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Volleyball Canada


Name/Nom: Jenny Gilbert
Sport:
Softball
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
Residence/Résidence: Denton, Texas, USA
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Softball Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Softball Canada
National Bio  / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Michelle Harrison
Sport:
Athletics/Athlétisme
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Athletics
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Athletics Canada / Athlétisme Canada


Name/Nom: Courtney Hufsmith
Sport:
Athletics/Athlétisme
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Athletics
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Athletics Canada / Athlétisme Canada


Name/Nom: Scott Joseph
Sport:
Athletics/Athlétisme
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Swift Current
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Athletics
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Athletics Canada / Athlétisme Canada


Name/Nom: Julianne Labach
Sport:
Athletics/Athlétisme
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Athletics
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Athletics Canada / Athlétisme Canada


Name/Nom: Trey Lyles
Sport:
Basketball
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Basketball Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Canada Basketball


Name/Nom: Astrid Nyame
Sport:
Athletics/Athlétisme
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Athletics
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Athletics Canada / Athlétisme Canada


Alternate     Name/Nom: Kenzie Priddell
Sport:
Artistic Swimming
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Saskatchewan Artistic Swimming
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Canada Artistic Swimming / Natation Artistique Canada


Name/Nom: Connor Sorely
Sport:
Archery/ tir à l’arc
Hometown/Ville Natale:
 
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Archery Association
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Archery Canada / Tir à L’arc Canada


Name/Nom: Tammara Thibeault
Sport:
Boxing / Boxe, Middleweight
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina
Residence/Résidence: Montreal, Quebec
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Boxing Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Boxing Canada / Boxe Canada
National Bio  / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Rylan Wiens
Sport:
Diving/Plongeon
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Pike Lake
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Dive Sask
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Diving Plongeon Canada


Name/Nom: Payne Wylie
Sport:
Athletics/Athlétisme
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Elstow
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Athletics
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Athletics Canada / Athlétisme Canada


Name/Nom: Anna Young
Sport:
Golf
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Golf Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Golf Canada

COACHES

Name/Nom: Lisa Thomaidis
Sport:
Women’s Basketball
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Dundas, Ontario
Resides: Saskatoon
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Basketball Canada / Canada Basketball
National Bio  / Bio Nationale

Name/Nom: Lisa Borgerson
Sport:
Pistol
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Rockglen
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Shooting Federation of Canada / La Fédération de tir du Canada

SUPPORT STAFF

Name/Nom: Rhonda Shishkin
Sport:
Women’s Basketball Physiotherapist
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon

These Saskatchewan residents have been selected to officiate at the Olympics.

OFFICIALS

Name/Nom: Chantal Boudreau
Sport:
Soccer
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina

 

2020 Summer Paralympics
(August 24 – September 5, 2021)

Name/Nom: Nikita Ens
Sport: Para swimming/ Para natation
Hometown/Ville Natale: Meadow Lake
Residence/Résidence: Saskatoon
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Swim Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Swimming Canada / Natation Canada
National Bio / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Erica Gavel
Sport:
Wheelchair Basketball/Basket-ball en fauteuil roulant
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Prince Albert
Residence/Résidence: Toronto, Ontario
Previous Paralympic Games/Jeux Paralympiques Précédent: Rio 2016
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Wheelchair Sport Association
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Wheelchair Basketball Canada / Basketball en fauteuil roulant Canada
National Bio / Bio National


Name/Nom: Nik Goncin
Sport:
Wheelchair Basketball/Basket-ball en fauteuil roulant
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina
Residence/Résidence: Toronto, Ontario
Previous Paralympic Games/Jeux Paralympiques Précédent: Rio 2016
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Wheelchair Sport Association
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Wheelchair Basketball Canada / Basketball en fauteuil roulant Canada
National Bio  / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Julie Kozun
Sport:
Sitting Volleyball / Volley-ball assis
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Melfort
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Volleyball Association
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Volleyball Canada
National Bio  / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Britt Mayer
Sport:
Wheelchair Rugby/Rugby en fauteuil roulant
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Wheelchair Sport Association
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Wheelchair Rugby Canada / Rugby en fauteuil roulant Canada
National Bio  / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Mitch McIntyre
Sport:
Wheelchair Tennis/Tennis en fauteuil roulant
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Esterhazy
Residence/Résidence: Vancouver, B.C./Vancouver, Colombie-Britannique
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Wheelchair Sports Association / Tennis Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Tennis Canada
National Bio  / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Garrett Ostepchuk
Sport:
Wheelchair Basketball/Basket-ball en fauteuil roulant
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Wheelchair Sport Association
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Wheelchair Basketball Canada / Basketball en fauteuil roulant Canada
National Bio  / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Shelby Newkirk
Sport:
Para swimming/Para natation
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Swim Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Swimming Canada / Natation Canada
National Bio  / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Ryan Rousell
Sport:
Wheelchair Fencing/Escrimeurs en fauteuil roulant
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Fencing Association
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Canadian Fencing Federation / Fédération Canadienne D’Escrime


Name/Nom: Keely Shaw
Sport:
Para Cyclist/Para cyclisme
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Midale
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Cycling Association
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Cycling Canada / Cyclisme Canada
National Bio  / Bio Nationale

COACHES

Name/Nom: Eric Kramer
Sport:
Para swimming
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Verdun, Quebec
Resides: Saskatoon
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Swimming Canada / Natation Canada

Name/Nom: Carla Nicholls
Sport:
Para Athletics
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Broadview
Resides: Regina
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Athletics Canada / Natation Canada

SUPPORT STAFF

Name/Nom: Monty Churchman
Sport:
Para swimming Massage Therapist
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon

Name/Nom: Marj Walton
Sport:
Para swimming
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina

These Saskatchewan residents have been selected to officiate and classify at the Paralympics.

CLASSIFIERS

Name/Nom: Louise Ashcroft
Sport:
Classifier, Medical Delegate for World Para Volleyball, COVID-19 liaison officer for sitting volleyball
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina

Name/Nom: Julie Bakke
Sport:
Wheelchair Rugby
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon

OFFICIALS

Name/Nom: Ryan Gaudet
Sport:
Wheelchair Rugby
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Bellevue

Name/Nom: Sheila Guenther
Sport:
Para swimming
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina

Name/Nom: Launel Scott
Sport:
Goalball
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon

Name/Nom: Chris Shore
Sport:
Wheelchair Rugby
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina

%d bloggers like this: