Athlete Bios

Saskatchewan is home to many talented and hardworking athletes. The list below documents all of the province’s homegrown heroes who are currently in contention to compete at the 2020 (being held in 2021) and 2022 Olympic and Paralympic Games. The list will be regularly updated as the games approach until the final contingent of Saskatchewan athletes is confirmed.


2020 Summer Olympics (July 23 – August 8, 2021)

Name/Nom: Delaney Aikens 
Sport:
Rugby 7s
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Briercrest
Residence/Résidence:
Victoria, B.C./Victoria, Colombie-Britannique
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Rugby Union
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Rugby Canada
National Bio / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Andrew Albers
Sport: Baseball
Hometown/Ville Natale: North Battleford
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Baseball Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Baseball Canada
National Bio / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Shauna Biddulph
Sport: Modern Pentathlon/Pentathlon moderne
Hometown/Ville Natale: Saskatoon
Residence/Résidence: Calgary, AB
National Bio / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Graham DeLaet
Sport: Golf
Hometown/Ville Natale: Weyburn
Residence/Résidence: Scottsdale, Arizona
Previous Olympic Games/Jeux Olympiques Précédent: Rio 2016
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Golf Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Golf Canada
National Bio / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Quinn Dornstauder
Sport: Basketball
Hometown/Ville Natale: Regina
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Basketball Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Canada Basketball
National Bio / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Natasha Fox
Sport:
Wrestling/Lutte
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial: Saskatchewan Wrestling Association 
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Wrestling Canada Lutte


Name/Nom: Braedon Friesen
Sport:
Volleyball
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Swift Current
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Volleyball Association
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Volleyball Canada


Name/Nom: Kenzie Friesen
Sport:
Softball
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Softball Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Softball Canada


Name/Nom: Jessica Furlan
Sport:
Athletics/Athlétisme
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Athletics
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Athletics Canada


Name/Nom: Jenny Gilbert
Sport:
Softball
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
Residence/Résidence: Denton, Texas, USA
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Softball Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Softball Canada
National Bio  / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Courtney Hufsmith
Sport:
Athletics/Athlétisme
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Athletics
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Athletics Canada


Name/Nom: Travia Jones
Sport:
Athletics/Athlétisme
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina
Residence/Résidence: Austin, Texas, USA
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Athletics
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Athletics Canada
National Bio  / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Julianne Labach
Sport:
Athletics/Athlétisme
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Athletics
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Athletics Canada


Name/Nom: Michael McGillivray
Sport:
Swimming/La Natation
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Swim Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Swimming Canada / Natation Canada


Name/Nom: Dustin Molleken
Sport:
Baseball
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Baseball Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Baseball Canada
National Bio  / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Kenzie Priddell
Sport:
Artistic Swimming/Natation Artistique
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Saskatchewan Artistic Swimming
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Canada Artistic Swimming / Natation Artistique Canada
National Bio / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Connor Sorely
Sport:
Archery/ tir à l’arc
Hometown/Ville Natale:
 
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Archery Association
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Archery Canada / Tir à L’arc Canada


Name/Nom: Tammara Thibeault
Sport:
Boxing / Boxe, 75KG
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina
Residence/Résidence: Montreal, Quebec
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Boxing Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Boxing Canada / Boxe Canada
National Bio  / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Rylan Wiens
Sport:
Diving/Plongeon
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Pike Lake
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Dive Sask
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Diving Plongeon Canada


Name/Nom: Anna Young
Sport:
Golf
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Golf Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Golf Canada

 

2020 Summer Paralympics (August 24 – September 5, 2021)

Name/Nom: Ilana Dupont
Sport: Para athletics / Para athlétisme
Hometown/Ville Natale: Saskatoon
Previous Olympic Games/Jeux Olympiques Précédent: Beijing 2008
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial: Saskatchewan Wheelchair Sports Association / Saskatchewan Athletics
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Athletics Canada
National Bio / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Nikita Ens
Sport: Para swimming/ Para natation
Hometown/Ville Natale: Meadow Lake
Residence/Résidence: Saskatoon
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Swim Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Swimming Canada / Natation Canada
National Bio / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Jessica Frotten
Sport: Para athletics / Para athlétisme
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Whitehorse
Residence/Résidence: Regina
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Wheelchair Sports Association / Saskatchewan Athletics
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Athletics Canada


Name/Nom: Erica Gavel
Sport:
Wheelchair Basketball/Basket-ball en fauteuil roulant
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Prince Albert
Residence/Résidence: Toronto, Ontario
Previous Paralympic Games/Jeux Paralympiques Précédent: Rio 2016
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Wheelchair Sport Association
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Wheelchair Basketball Canada / Basketball en fauteuil roulant Canada
National Bio / Bio National


Name/Nom: Nik Goncin
Sport:
Wheelchair Basketball/Basket-ball en fauteuil roulant
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina
Residence/Résidence: Toronto, Ontario
Previous Paralympic Games/Jeux Paralympiques Précédent: Rio 2016
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Wheelchair Sport Association
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Wheelchair Basketball Canada / Basketball en fauteuil roulant Canada
National Bio  / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Julie Kozun
Sport:
Sitting Volleyball / Volley-ball assis
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Melfort
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Volleyball Association
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Volleyball Canada
National Bio  / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Wyatt Lightfoot
Sport:
Para Badminton
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Assiniboia
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Badminton Association
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Badminton Canada
National Bio  / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Britt Mayer
Sport:
Wheelchair Rugby/Rugby en fauteuil roulant
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Wheelchair Sport Association
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Wheelchair Rugby Canada / Rugby en fauteuil roulant Canada
National Bio  / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Mitch McIntyre
Sport:
Wheelchair Tennis/Tennis en fauteuil roulant
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Esterhazy
Residence/Résidence: Vancouver, B.C./Vancouver, Colombie-Britannique
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Wheelchair Sports Association / Tennis Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Tennis Canada
National Bio  / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Garrett Ostepchuk
Sport:
Wheelchair Basketball/Basket-ball en fauteuil roulant
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Wheelchair Sport Association
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Wheelchair Basketball Canada / Basketball en fauteuil roulant Canada
National Bio  / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Shelby Newkirk
Sport:
Para swimming/Para natation
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Swim Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Swimming Canada / Natation Canada
National Bio  / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Ryan Rousell
Sport:
Wheelchair Fencing/Escrimeurs en fauteuil roulant
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Fencing Association
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Canadian Fencing Federation / Fédération Canadienne D’Escrime


Name/Nom: Keely Shaw
Sport:
Para Cyclist/Para cyclisme
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Midale
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Cycling Association
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Cycling Canada / Cyclisme Canada
National Bio  / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Krystal Shaw
Sport:
Para swimming/ Para natation
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Moose Jaw
Residence/Résidence: Regina
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Swim Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Swimming Canada / Natation Canada
National Bio  / Bio Nationale


Name/Nom: Janz Stein
Sport: Para athletics / Para athlétisme
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:
Saskatchewan Athletics
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Athletics Canada
National Bio  / Bio Nationale


2022 Winter Olympics (February 4 – 20, 2022)

Name/Nom: Team Sherry Anderson
Sport:
Curling
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Curl Sask
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Curling Canada


Name/Nom: Emily Clark
Sport:
Hockey
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Saskatchewan Hockey Association
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Hockey Canada


Name/Nom: Ben Coakwell
Sport:
Bobsleigh
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Moose Jaw
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport:
Bobsleigh Canada Skeleton


Name/Nom: Team Matt Dunstone
Sport:
Curling
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Curl Sask
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Curling Canada


Name/Nom: Graeme Fish
Sport:
Speed Skating
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Moose Jaw
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Saskatchewan Speed Skating Association
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Speed Skating Canada


Name/Nom: Team Colton Flasch
Sport:
Curling
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Curl Sask
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Curling Canada


Name/Nom: Ben Hebert
Sport:
Curling
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Curl Sask
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Curling Canada


Name/Nom: Marsha Hudey
Sport:
Speed Skating
Hometown/Ville Natale:
White City
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Saskatchewan Speed Skating Association
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Speed Skating Canada


Name/Nom: Brigette Lacquette
Sport:
Hockey
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Cote First Nation
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Saskatchewan Hockey Association
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Hockey Canada


Name/Nom: Mark McMorris
Sport:
Snowboard
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Saskatchewan Snowboard
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Canada Snowboard


Name/Nom: Logan Pletz
Sport:
Biathlon
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Biathlon Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Biathlon Canada


Name/Nom: Maia Schwinghammer
Sport:
Freestyle Skiing – Moguls
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Saskatchewan Freestyle Ski
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Freestyle Canada


Name/Nom: Sophie Shirley
Sport:
Hockey
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Saskatchewan Hockey Association
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Hockey Canada


Name/Nom: Team Robyn Silvernagel
Sport:
Curling
Hometown/Ville Natale:
North Battleford
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Curl Sask
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Curling Canada

2022 Winter Paralympics (March 4 – 13, 2022)

Name/Nom: Gil Dash
Sport:
Wheelchair Curling
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Moose Jaw
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Curl Sask
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Curling Canada


Name/Nom: Jesse Ehman
Sport:
Para Nordic Skiing
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Saskatoon
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Cross Country Skiing Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Nordiq Canada


Name/Nom: Brittany Hudak
Sport:
Para Nordic Skiing
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Prince Albert
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Cross Country Skiing Saskatchewan
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Nordiq Canada


Name/Nom: Kurt Oatway
Sport:
Para Alpine Skiing
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Regina
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Sask Alpine
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Alpine Canada


Name/Nom: Marie Wright
Sport:
Wheelchair Curling
Hometown/Ville Natale:
Moose Jaw
Provincial Sport Organization/Organisme Sportif Provincial:

Curl Sask
National Sport Organization/Organisme National de Sport: Curling Canada

%d bloggers like this: